November 7, 2025
[…] Here is the decision.

July 5, 2025

Arbitration.

The court will not intervene where there is an arbitration clause in which the parties agree to rules under which the arbitrator decides arbitrability.

Ghatak v. McKinsey & Co., NY Slip Op 04044 (1st Dep't July 3, 2025)

Here is the decision.

July 3, 2025

Contract law.

Expert witnesses may not opine as to the parties' legal obligations under a contract; that is an issue for the trial court to decide.

Ametek, Inc. v. Goldfarb, NY Slip Op 03966 (1st Dep't July 1, 2025)

Here is the decision.

July 2, 2025

Service of process.

Pursuant to CPLR 2101(f), "[t]he party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections." 

Globalized Realty Group, LLC v. Crossroad Realty NY, LLC, NY Slip Op 03797 (2d Dep't June 25, 2025)

Here is the decision.

July 1, 2025

Bench trials.

A judgment from a non-jury trial should be set aside only where it is not supported by any fair interpretation of the evidence.