March 31, 2020
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 5018(c), a judgment is docketed when the clerk makes an entry "under the surname of the judgment debtor, . . . consist[ing] of . . . the name and last known address of [the] judgment debtor." Once docketed, the judgment becomes a lien on the property. Here, the judgment was not docketed under the correct surnames of the title owners of the property, and, therefore, there is no valid lien.

Kunin v. Guttman, NY Slip Op 02044 (2d Dep't March 25, 2020)

Here is the decision.

March 26, 2020

CPLR 2101 (b).

The statute provides that "[w]here an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an affidavit by the translator stating his qualifications and that the translation is accurate." Here, the Appellate Division found that evidence in the record, including the deposition testimony of an interpreter who was hired by the defendants to assist in the preparation of the affidavits of merit, established that those affidavits were not prepared in accordance with the statutory