December 31, 2014
[…] Willful and contumacious conduct may be inferred from a party's repeated failure to comply with court-ordered discovery, coupled with inadequate explanations for the failures to comply or a failure to comply with court-ordered discovery over an extended period of time.

Case:  Gutman v. Cabrera, NY Slip Op 07328 (2d Dept. 2014)

Here is the decision.

Wednesday's issue:  Submitting interrogatories to a jury.

November 7, 2014

An injured firefighter's right of action.

Practice point:  General Municipal Law § 205-a[1] provides a right of action for firefighters who are injured "as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence" of the defendant "in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments."

Student note:  While the plaintiff is not required to prove such notice as would be required under a common-law theory of negligence, the statute still requires a showing that the violation was the result of the defendant's neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence.

Case:  Desthers v.