October 31, 2022
[…] Weir v. Montefiore Med. Ctr., NY Slip Op 05301 (1st Dep't September 27, 2022)

Here is the decision.

October 5, 2022

Appellate practice.

Although plaintiffs' cross motion is denominated as one for leave to renew and reargue, they seek only reargument, and no appeal lies from the denial of a motion to reargue. The appeal is dismissed.

Yocum v. United States Tennis Assn. Inc., NY Slip Op 05302 (1st Dep't September 27, 2022)

Here is the decision.

October 4, 2022

The payment of damages in settled actions.

CPLR 5003-a requires a settling defendant to pay all sums due to the settling plaintiff "within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing [the] action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff."  Where a release and stipulation of discontinuance are tendered by mail, the 21-day period is measured from the receipt of those documents.