March 29, 2013
[…] Student note: A trial court has no revisory or appellate jurisdiction, sua sponte, to vacate its own order or judgment.

Case: JSO Assoc., Inc. v. Price, NY Slip Op 01532 ((2d Dept. 2013).

Here is the decision.

Tomorrow's issue: Hospital liability and private physicians.


March 19, 2013

A notary public's misconduct.

Practice point: Executive Law § 135 provides, in pertinent part, that "[f]or any misconduct by a notary public in the performance of any of his powers such notary public shall be liable to the parties injured for all damages sustained by them."

Student note: By its plain language, the statute does not require a showing of detrimental reliance. A plaintiff seeking to recover under that section need only show that the notary engaged in notarial misconduct and that such misconduct was a proximate cause of the plaintiff's injury.