January 31, 2022
[…] Lambert v. Bonilla, NY Slip Op 00251 (1st Dep't January 13, 2022)

Here is the decision.

January 18, 2022

Respondeat superior.

Plaintiff alleges that defendant's security guard sprayed him with a white powder, causing injuries to plaintiff. However, plaintiff fails to allege that the guard was acting within the scope of his duties for defendant, and, therefore, fails to state a cause of action against defendant.

Moroshkin v. Trinity Church, NY Slip Op 00254 (1st Dep't January 13, 2022)

Here is the decision.

January 17, 2022

Partnership Law § 51(1).

"A partner is co-owner with his partners of specific partnership property holding as a tenant in partnership." On the death of a partner, his right in specific partnership property vests in the surviving partner or partners.