December 31, 2023
[…] Vaccaro v. Mercedes-Benz USA, NY Slip Op 06603 (1st Dep't December 21, 2023)

Here is the decision.

December 28, 2023

Summary judgment.

Summary judgment may be awarded on an unpleaded cause of action if the proof supports the cause of action  and if the opposing party has not been misled to its prejudice.

Castillo v. Hawke Enters., LLC, NY Slip Op 06505 (2d Dep't December 20, 2023)

Here is the decision.

December 27, 2023

Leave to renew.

CPLR 2221(e)(2) and (3) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] motion for leave to renew . . . shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination . . . [and] shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion." The requirement of new or additional facts that were unknown to the movant is a flexible one and the court, in its discretion, may grant renewal, in the interest of justice, upon facts which were known to the movant at the time the original motion was made.