May 18, 2024
[…] Here is the decision.

March 15, 2024

Service of process.

Pursuant to CPLR 317, a party that was not personally served may defend against an action if it demonstrates that it did not have notice of the action and that it has a meritorious defense. Service upon a corporation through delivery of the summons and complaint to the Secretary of State is not personal delivery to the corporation.

Borohov v. Queens Fresh Meadows, LLC, NY Slip Op 01167 (2d Dep't March 6, 2024)

Here is the decision.

March 14, 2024

Usury laws.

General Obligations Law § 5-501(2) provides that "[n]o person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding the [maximum permissible interest] rate." Under General Obligations Law § 5-521(1), the defense of usury is not available to corporations, but this bar does not preclude a corporate borrower from raising the defense of criminal usury, that is, interest over 25%, in a civil action.