May 18, 2024
[…] However, the defense is not waived if the defendant corrects the omission before the expiration of the time to amend the answer without leave of court. 

Manfredo v. 100-106 LLC, NY Slip Op 01115 (1st Dep't February 29, 2024)

Here is the decision.

March 8, 2024

Vacating a default.

A party seeking to vacate a default must establish a reasonable excuse for the default, as well as a potentially meritorious claim or defense, pursuant to CPLR 5015[a][1].

Matter of Dublin v Morris, NY Slip Op 01009 (2d Dep't February 28, 2024)

Here is the decision.

March 7, 2024

Forum non conveniens.

CPLR 327(a) codifies the common-law doctrine of forum non conveniens as follows:

"When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action."

A plaintiff's choice of forum should rarely be disturbed, even when plaintiff is not a New York resident.