December 17, 2013
[…] Student note:  Hearsay may be used to defeat summary judgment as long as it is not the only evidence submitted in opposition. Here, however, plaintiff submitted no other admissible evidence as to the circumstances of the accident.

Case:  Rugova v. Davis, NY Slip Op 08003 (1st Dept. 2013).

Here is the decision.

Tomorrow's issue:  Being true to your school goes both ways.

December 6, 2013

A deed conveying real property as security.

Practice point:  Real Property Law § 320 provides, in pertinent part, that a "deed conveying real property, which, by any other written instrument, appears to be intended only as a security in the nature of a mortgage, although an absolute conveyance in terms, must be considered a mortgage." In determining whether a deed was intended as security, examination may be made not only of the deed and a written agreement executed at the same time, but also of oral testimony bearing on the intent of the parties and to a consideration of the surrounding circumstances and the parties' acts.