December 17, 2013
[…] Student note:  A court of equity will treat a deed, absolute in form, as a mortgage, when it is executed as a security for a loan of money. That court looks beyond the terms of the instrument to the real transaction; and when that is shown to be one of security, and not of sale, it will give effect to the parties' actual contract.

Case:  Bouffard v. Befese, LLC, NY Slip Op 07925 (2d Dept. 2013).

Here is the decision.

Monday's issue: Deposition testimony, hearsay, and summary judgment.

December 5, 2013

CPLR 305(c).

Practice point:  CPLR 305(c) authorizes the court to "allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced."  Where the motion is to cure a misnomer in the description of a party-defendant, it should be granted even after the statute of limitations has run where (1) there is evidence that the correct defendant, misnamed in the original process, was, in fact, properly served, and (2) the correct