August 16, 2013
[…] August 13, 2013

Post-deposition errata sheets.

Practice point:  In his post-deposition errata sheet, the injured plaintiff radically changed much of his earlier testimony, with the vague explanation that he had been "nervous" during his deposition. Since the injured plaintiff failed to offer an adequate reason for materially altering the substance of his deposition testimony, the altered testimony could not properly be considered in determining the existence of a triable issue of fact as to whether a defect in, or the inadequacy of, the ladder caused his fall.

Student note:  CPLR 3116(a) provides that a "deposition shall be submitted to the witness for examination and shall be read to or by him or her, and any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of reasons given by the witness for making them."

Case:  Ashford v. Tannenhauser, NY Slip Op 05508 (2d Dept. 2013).

Here is the decision.

Tomorrow's issue: Dismissal for failure to prosecute.
.

August 12, 2013

Laches and dismissal.