November 4, 2024
[…] Gibson v. Delemos, NY Slip Op 04761 (2d Dep't October 2, 2024)

Here is the decision.

October 9, 2024

Rescission.

A unilateral mistake can be the basis for rescission if failing to rescind would result in unjust enrichment of one party at the expense of the other, and the parties can be returned to the status quo ante without prejudice.

Gaetano v. 1210 Troy Schenectady Rd., LLC, NY Slip Op 04760 (2d Dep't October 2, 2024)

Here is the decision.

October 8, 2024

Adding a party.

Pursuant to CPLR 1003, "[p]arties may be added at any stage of [an] action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared." CPLR 3025(b) provides that "[a] party may amend [its] pleading . . . at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties."