Practice point: Plaintiff established entitlement to judgment on liability as a
[…] Here is the decision.
Monday's issue: Deposition testimony, hearsay, and summary judgment.
Student note: A court of equity will treat a deed, absolute in form, as a mortgage, when it is executed as a security for a loan of money. That court looks beyond the terms of the instrument to the real transaction; and when that is shown to be one of security, and not of sale, it will give effect to the parties' actual contract.
Case: Bouffard v. Befese, LLC, NY Slip Op 07925 (2d Dept. 2013).
Here is the decision.
Monday's issue: Deposition testimony, hearsay, and summary judgment.
December 5, 2013
CPLR 305(c).
Practice point: CPLR 305(c) authorizes the court to "allow any
summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial
right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced." Where the motion is to cure a misnomer in the
description of a party-defendant, it should be granted even after the
statute of limitations has run where (1) there is evidence that the