August 31, 2025
[…] Defendant's actual receipt of process is not dispositive of the efficacy of service.

Baptiste v. County of Suffolk, NY Slip Op 04618 (2d Dep't August 13, 2025)

Here is the decision.

August 18, 2025

Service of process.

The defendant waived the defense of lack of personal jurisdiction on the basis of improper service by failing to move for judgment on that ground within 60 days after serving his answer and otherwise failed to show undue hardship, pursuant to CPLR 3211[e]. Although the statute was amended to provide that the rule requiring the defendant to move for judgment within 60 days "shall not apply in any proceeding to collect a debt arising out of a consumer credit transaction where a consumer is a defendant," the amendment was not in effect at the time this action was commenced, and the defendant does not contend that the amendment should apply retroactively. In any event, the defendant failed to rebut the presumption of proper service created by the process server's affidavit.

Bank of Am., N.A. v.