October 31, 2024
[…] Bold Broadcasting, LLC v. Wawaloam Reservation, Inc., NY Slip Op 05196 (2d Dep't October 23, 2024)

Here is the decision.

October 25, 2024

Standing in a mortgage foreclosure action.

The subject note, and the allonges attached to each note, which were dated and specifically endorsed to each respective assignee, were sufficient to establish plaintiff's standing to foreclose.

Defendants, in turn, failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to standing. Uniform Commercial Code § 3-202(2) provides that "[a]n endorsement must be written by or on behalf of the holder on the instrument or on a paper so firmly affixed thereto as to become a part thereof." Contrary to defendants' contention, counsel's sworn affidavit of regularity, in which he averred that upon receipt of the original trust file, the file contained the original note and mortgage, that the original allonges were stapled to the original note, and the original trust file containing