October 31, 2024
[…] Furthermore, after the closing, buyer, not seller, paid all the carrying costs of the property, including taxes. In addition, seller waited three years to seek reformation, which is persuasive evidence of the agreed intention of the parties.

ACP Hous. Assoc., L.P. v. ABJ Milano, LLC, NY Slip Op 05272 (1st Dep't October 24, 2024)

Here is the decision.

October 26, 2024

Service on a foreign corporation.

Pursuant to CPLR 311(a)(1), service upon a foreign corporation shall be made by delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service."  In addition, service may be made upon someone whom the corporation cloaks with authority. The burden of proving that personal jurisdiction has been acquired over a defendant rests with the plaintiff.