October 31, 2024
[…] A defendant seeking summary judgment dismissing a legal malpractice cause of action has the burden of establishing that he did not fail to exercise the ordinary reasonable skill and knowledge commonly possessed by a member of the legal profession, or that the claimed departure did not proximately cause the plaintiff to sustain damages.

D'Angelo v. Kujawski, NY Slip Op 05200 (2d Dep't October 23, 2024)

Here is the decision.

October 30, 2024

Discovery.

CPLR 3101(a) provides that "[t]here shall be full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution . . . of an action." The phrase "material and necessary" should be interpreted liberally, and the test is one of usefulness and reason.