A sua sponte order is not appealable as of right.
[…] Barnett v. Diamond Fin. Co., Inc., NY Slip Op 00648 (2d Dep't February 2, 2022)
In order to succeed on a motion to vacate an order or judgment on the ground of newly discovered evidence, the movant must establish that the evidence could not have been discovered earlier through the exercise of due diligence, and that the newly discovered evidence would probably have produced a different result.
Abakporo v. Abakporo, NY Slip Op 00647 (2d Dep't February 2, 2022)
Under UCC § 9-330(d), "a purchaser of an instrument has priority over a security interest in the instrument perfected by a method other than possession if the purchaser gives value and takes possession of the instrument in good faith and without knowledge that the purchase violates the rights of the secured party." In the absence of such a purchase, the timing of the filing or perfection of the parties' security interests determines the rank of their priority, pursuant to UCC § 9-322[a][1].
NRT N.Y., LLC v. Middlegate Funding LLC, NY Slip Op 00646 (1st Dep't February 1, 2022)