Practice point: Parties to a contract may agree to a time-limit for commencing an action which is less than otherwise provided in CPLR 201.
[…] Click here for the uncorrected opinion.
June 20, 2008
Retaining liens.
Practice point: If discharged for cause, an attorney is not entitled either to a retaining lien or compensation.
Case: Alami v. Volkswagen of America, NY Slip Op 04817 (2d Dept. 2008)
Click here for the uncorrected opinion.
Practice point: If discharged for cause, an attorney is not entitled either to a retaining lien or compensation.
Case: Alami v. Volkswagen of America, NY Slip Op 04817 (2d Dept. 2008)
Click here for the uncorrected opinion.
June 19, 2008
General Obligations Law § 395-b.
Practice point: There is no private right of action based on this statute which prohibits premises' owners or managers from knowingly permitting installation of a viewing device "for the purpose of surreptitiously observing the interior of any fitting room, restroom, toilet, bathroom, washroom, shower, or any room assigned to guests or patrons in a motel, hotel or inn."
Case: Thomas v. Northeast Theatre Corp., NY Slip Op 04778 (1st Dept. 2008)