November 30, 2022
[…] Mercedes v. 680 SN LLC, NY Slip Op 06323 (1st Dep't November 10, 2022)

Here is the decision.

November 27, 2022

Appellate practice.

The doctrine of the law of the case does not bind an appellate court to a trial court ruling.

Morgan Stanley Private Bank, N.A. v. Ceccarelli, NY Slip Op 06324 (1st Dep't November 10, 2022)

Here is the decision.

November 26, 2022

Service of process.

CPLR 308(2) authorizes "[p]ersonal service upon a natural person . . . by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business . . . of the person to be served and . . . by mailing the summons by first class mail to the person to be served at his or her actual place of business." CPLR 308(2) provides that "proof of such service shall be filed with the clerk of the court designated in the summons within twenty days of either such delivery or mailing, whichever is effected later." The failure to file timely proof of service is not a jurisdictional defect, but, instead, is a procedural irregularity that may be cured by motion or sua sponte by the court in its discretion pursuant to CPLR 2004.

Chunyin Li v. Joffe, NY Slip Op 06227 (2d Dep't November 9, 2022)