May 22, 2025
[…] The failure to plead a defense that must be pleaded affirmatively under CPLR 3018(b) is a waiver of that defense. However, an unpleaded defense may serve as the basis for granting summary judgment in the absence of surprise or prejudice to the opposing party. The burden of demonstrating prejudice or surprise is on the party opposing the motion.
Babakhanov v Diaz Austin Assoc., L.P., NY Slip Op 03032 (2d Dep't May 21, 2025)
May 21, 2025
Contract law.
May 20, 2025
Actions to quiet title.
CPLR 212(a) provides that "[a]n action to recover real property or its possession cannot be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the premises within ten years before the commencement of the action." However, CPLR 212 (a) must be read together with RPAPL 311, which provides that "the person who establishes a legal title to the premises is presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law; and the occupation of the premises by another person is deemed to have been under