January 31, 2024
[…] Tour Cent. Park Inc. v. Thor 38 Park Row LLC, NY Slip Op 00252 (1st Dep't January 18, 2024)

Here is the decision.

January 24, 2024

The limitations period for breach of fiduciary duty and conversion.

The six-year statute of limitations under CPLR 213(8) applies to causes of action to recover damages for breach of fiduciary duty and conversion, since allegations of fraud are essential to, and not merely incidental to, the cause of action.

Gam v. Dvir, NY Slip Op 00181 (2d Dep't January 17, 2024)

Here is the decision.

January 23, 2024

Motions to intervene.

Pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(3), "[u]pon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment."  In considering the timeliness of the motion, courts do not engage in mere mechanical measurements of time, but consider whether the delay in seeking intervention would cause a delay in resolution of the action or otherwise prejudice a party.

Countrywide Bank, FSB v.