March 12, 2023
[…] The movant may make that showing by submitting copies of the contract requiring the procurement of insurance and of correspondence from the insurer of the party against whom summary judgment is sought indicating that the moving party was not named as an insured on any policies issued.

Dorset v. 285 Madison Avenue Owner LLC, NY Slip Op 01134 (1st Dep't March 2, 2023)

Here is the decision.

March 10, 2023

Joinder of parties.

Pursuant to CPLR 1003, "[p]arties may be added at any stage of [an] action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appeared." Pursuant to CPLR 3025(b),  a party may amend or supplement its pleading by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties.