January 16, 2023
[…] January 13, 2023

A claim for negligence and detrimental reliance.

Defendants had a building safety protocol in which no one would be sent up to an apartment without a front desk announcement followed by tenant consent. Plaintiff testified that she knew of and relied on that protocol in unlocking her door while waiting for the food delivery when the building's doorman assaulted her. The motion to dismiss is denied.

Sackas v. 240 E. 46th St. Condominium, NY Slip Op 00046 (1st Dep't January 5, 2023

Here is the decision.

January 12, 2023

Dismissal for neglect to prosecute.

CPLR 205(a) states, "If an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action, or a final judgment on the merits, the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months after the termination . . . . Where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action made pursuant to [CPLR 3216] or otherwise, the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay." 

An action that was dismissed for neglect does not lose the benefit of CPLR 205(a)'s six-month recommencement period unless there is a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation.