August 24, 2022
[…] The plaintiff does not bear the burden of establishing the absence of his own comparative fault.

E.B. v. Gonzalez, NY Slip Op 04942 (2d Dep't August 17, 2022)

Here is the decision.

August 20, 2022

Appellate practice.

The appellant may not raise arguments concerning an order that was the subject of an earlier appeal that was dismissed.

Genger v. Genger, NY Slip Op 04940 (1st Dep't August 16, 2022)

Here is the decision.

August 19, 2022

Entry of judgment after a default.

Pursuant to CPLR 3215(c), "[i]f the plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default," the court will not enter judgment and will dismiss the complaint as abandoned. The plaintiff does not have to actually obtain a default judgment within one year, or even seek it, at least not specifically.