October 3, 2021
[…] G. M. C. v. O'Sullivan, NY Slip Op 05020 (2d Dep't September 22 2021)

Here is the decision.

October 1, 2021

Contractual indemnification in a personal injury action.

The party seeking contractual indemnification must prove itself free from negligence, because to the extent its negligence contributed to the accident, it cannot be indemnified therefor.

Barcliff v. Schindler El. Corp., NY Slip Op 05019 (2d Dep't September 22, 2021)

Here is the decision.

September 30, 2021

CPLR 3126(3).

A court may impose discovery sanctions, including the striking of a pleading, where a party "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed."  The nature and degree of a statutory penalty for discovery violations is addressed to the court's discretion.