August 9, 2020
[…] Darbinyan v. 1806 Ocean Realty, LLC, NY Slip Op 04290 (2d Dep't July 29, 2020)

August 5, 2020

CPLR 306-b.

After the plaintiff admitted that its original affidavit of service was erroneous and failed to produce its process server when the parties appeared for a hearing to determine the validity of service of process, the Supreme Court denied the plaintiff's motion and granted the defendant's motion to dismiss. The Appellate Division affirmed.

CPLR 306-b provides, in pertinent part, that "[s]ervice of the summons and complaint . . . shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action." The statute further provides that, "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service."

An extension of time for service is a matter within the trial court's discretion. In applying the statutory interest of justice standard, which is distinct from the good cause standard, the court must consider the facts and balance the parties' competing interests.