Biaca-Neto v. Boston Rd. II Hous. Dev. Fund Corp., NY Slip Op 06142 (1st Dep't August 13, 2019)
[…] The determination of whether an excuse is reasonable is committed to the sound discretion of the motion court.
Bank of Am., N.A. v. Santos, NY Slip Op 06056 (2d Dep't August 7, 2019)
Here is the decision.
Bank of Am., N.A. v. Santos, NY Slip Op 06056 (2d Dep't August 7, 2019)
Here is the decision.
August 9, 2019
CPLR 6301.
"A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result unless the defendant is restrained before the hearing can be had." A party seeking a preliminary injunction must show a likelihood of success on the merits, the possibility of irreparable harm in the absence of a preliminary injunction, and the balance of the equities in its favor.
Wilder v. Fresenius Med.