March 27, 2019
[…] March 27, 2019

CPLR 2221(2), (3).

A motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination," and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion."

Baviello v. Patterson Auto Convenience Store, Inc., NY Slip Op 02052 (2d Dep't March 20, 2019)

Here is the decision.

March 26, 2019

CPLR 4110-b.

Where a defendant does not object to a jury instruction, a challenge to the instruction is not preserved for appellate review.

Stryker Sec.