Practice point: The mere placement of a wet floor warning sign does not automatically absolve a defendant of negligence.
[…] Practice point: The mere placement of a wet floor warning sign does not automatically absolve a defendant of negligence.
Case: Hamilton v 3339 Park Dev. LLC, NY Slip Op 00799 (1st Dep't February 6, 2018)
Here is the decision.
February 8, 2018
Venue.
Pursuant to CPLR 503(a), "the place of trial
shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when [the action] was
commenced." For venue purposes, a residence is where a party stays for
some time with a bona fide intent to retain the place as a residence for
some length of time and with some degree of permanency. Residence means living in a particular place, while domicile