Student note: The grand jury indictment of plaintiff raises a rebuttable presumption of probable cause for the drug possession charge.
[…] The Appellate Division expressly declined to adopt the current client exception, under which a former client is entitled to disclosure by a law firm of any in-firm communications relating to the client that took place while the firm was representing that client.
Student note: New York has codified the attorney-client privilege at CPLR 4503, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) 1. Confidential communication privileged. Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing.
Case: Stock v. Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP, NY Slip Op 05247 (1st Dep't June 30, 2016)
Here is the decision.
Tomorrow's issue: A collision on a ski slope.
Student note: New York has codified the attorney-client privilege at CPLR 4503, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) 1. Confidential communication privileged. Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client in the course of professional employment, shall not disclose, or be allowed to disclose such communication, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing.
Case: Stock v. Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP, NY Slip Op 05247 (1st Dep't June 30, 2016)
Here is the decision.
Tomorrow's issue: A collision on a ski slope.
July 19, 2016
A time-barred negligene claim.