January 8, 2016
[…] Here, there was no verdict, report or decision; rather, by the Supreme court order entered October 18, 2011, former counsel was awarded $50,000 upon its motion for a proportional distribution of the contingency fee in the underlying personal injury action. Supreme Court correctly calculated interest pursuant to CPLR 5003, which provides that "[e]very order directing the payment of money which has been docketed as a judgment shall bear interest from the date of such docketing."

Student note:  Because CPLR 2222 directs that, upon request, "the clerk shall docket as a judgment an order directing the payment of money," the Supreme Court correctly concluded that the Clerk erred by refusing to enter the October 18, 2011 order as a judgment when asked to do so on March 19, 2014, and that interest, therefore, should be calculated from the latter date, pursuant to CPLR 5003.

Case:  Han Soo Lee v.