August 5, 2015
[…] Student note:  The elements of undue influence are motive, opportunity, and the actual exercise of that undue influence.  As direct proof of undue influence is rare, its elements may be established by circumstantial evidence.

Case:  Matter of Kotick v. Shvachko, NY Slip Op 06011 (1st Dept. 2015)

Here is the decision.

Tomorrow's issue: A sertlement is approved nunc pro tunc.

July 28, 2015

Family Court's subject matter jurisdiction.

Practice point:  Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812(1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain prescribed acts that occur "between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household."

Pursuant to the statute, "members of the same family or household" include, among others, "persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time." (