July 1, 2008
[…] Case: Astrada v. Archer, NY Slip Op 04819 (2d Dept. 2008)

Click here for the uncorrected opinion.

June 20, 2008

Retaining liens.

Practice point: If discharged for cause, an attorney is not entitled either to a retaining lien or compensation.

Case: Alami v. Volkswagen of America, NY Slip Op 04817 (2d Dept. 2008)

Click here for the uncorrected opinion.

June 19, 2008

General Obligations Law § 395-b.

Practice point: There is no private right of action based on this statute which prohibits premises' owners or managers from knowingly permitting installation of a viewing device "for the purpose of surreptitiously observing the interior of any fitting room, restroom, toilet, bathroom, washroom, shower, or any room assigned to guests or patrons in a motel, hotel or inn."

Case: Thomas v. Northeast Theatre Corp., NY Slip Op 04778 (1st Dept. 2008)