June 19, 2008
[…] June 19, 2008

General Obligations Law § 395-b.

Practice point: There is no private right of action based on this statute which prohibits premises' owners or managers from knowingly permitting installation of a viewing device "for the purpose of surreptitiously observing the interior of any fitting room, restroom, toilet, bathroom, washroom, shower, or any room assigned to guests or patrons in a motel, hotel or inn."

Case: Thomas v. Northeast Theatre Corp., NY Slip Op 04778 (1st Dept. 2008)