March 19, 2007
[…] The Second Department granted defendant's summary judgment motion, in Calo v. Bel-Mar Spa, Inc., decided on March 6, 2007. The court applied elemental slip-and-fall principles: there was no showing that defendant either created the condition or knew about it. Next.

March 12, 2007

In a dental malpractice action, what is the proper standard for the court-ordered release of records containing HIV-related information?

The proper standard is "compelling need," according to the First Department in Deriesthal v. Judy, decided on March 8, 2007. The controlling statute is Public Health Law § 2785, which, in pertinent part, says: "A court may grant an order for disclosure of confidential HIV related information upon an application showing: (a) a compelling need for disclosure of the information for the adjudication of a criminal or civil proceeding . . . ." The Court noted that this is clearly distinct from the "material and necessary" standard of CPLR 3101(a).

March 9, 2007

Court gives Transit the big chill.

The Second Department refused to take down a mid-six-figure jury verdict in Anthony v.