April 25, 2022
[…] A plaintiff may not seek a declaratory judgment when other remedies, such as monetary damages, are available.

Uber Tech., Inc. v. American Arbitration Assn., Inc., NY Slip Op 02503 (1st Dep't April 14, 2022)

Here is the decision.

April 22, 2022

Affidavits in support of summary judgment.

A conclusory affidavit or an affidavit by a person without personal knowledge of the facts stated therein does not establish the proponent's prima facie burden on a motion for summary judgment.

Beauvoir v. Samuel, NY Slip Op 02385 (2d Dep't April 13, 2022)

Here is the decision.

April 21, 2022

CPLR 3121(a).

The statute provides that where a party's physical condition is in controversy, "any party may serve notice on another party to submit to a physical . . . examination by a designated physician." There is no statutory restriction on the number of medical examinations. However, a defendant seeking an additional medical examination must demonstrate that it is necessary.