December 23, 2024
[…] Unsubstantiated bare allegations of relevancy are insufficient to establish the factual predicate regarding relevancy. The supervision of discovery, and the setting of reasonable terms and conditions for disclosure, are matters within the sound discretion of the trial court.

Smith-Percival v. MTA Bus Co., NY Slip Op 06000 (2d Dep't November 27, 2024)

Here is the decision.

December 8, 2024

The Dead Man's Statute.

Pursuant to CPLR 4519, "[u]pon the trial of an action . . . , a party or a person interested in the event . . . shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest . . . against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person or the committee of a person with a mental illness . . . concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person or person with a mental illness, except where the executor, administrator, survivor, committee or person so deriving title or interest is examined in his own behalf, or the testimony of the person with a mental illness or deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication." Generally, evidence that would be inadmissible at trial under the Dead Man's Statute may not be relied upon to establish a prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law.