December 23, 2024
[…] December 13, 2024

Notices of pendency.

Pursuant to CPLR 6501, the filing of a notice of pendency provides constructive notice of an action in which the judgment demanded may affect the title to real property. The statute further provides that a person whose conveyance is recorded after the filing of a notice of pendency is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as if he were a party.

Bank of Am, , N.A. v. Burton, NY Slip Op 06022 (2d Dep't December 4, 2024)

Here is the decision.

December 12, 2024

Intervention.

Pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(3), "[u]pon timely motion, any person shall be permitted to intervene in any action . . . when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment." Additionally, the court, in its discretion, may permit a person to intervene when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.