March 31, 2022
[…] Service on a limited liability company through the Secretary of State does not constitute personal delivery. The mere denial of receipt of the summons and complaint is not sufficient to establish lack of actual notice of the action in time to defend.

Andrews v. Wartburg Receiver, LLC, NY Slip Op 01980 (2d Dep't March 23, 2022)

Here is the decision.

March 28, 2022

Suits against the State.

 In order to timely commence the action, a claimant must meet the requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11, which states, "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, the nature of same, and the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained." Absolute exactitude is not required, but the notice of claim must be definite enough to enable the State to investigate the claim promptly and to ascertain its liability.

Mindley v. State of New York, NY Slip Op 02069 (1st Dep't March 13, 2022)

Here is the decision.

March 27, 2022