September 30, 2020
[…] September 12, 2020

Appellate practice.

No appeal lies from an order entered upon the default of the appealing party, pursuant to CPLR 5511.

Leader v. Steinway, Inc., NY Slip Op 04831 (2d Dep't September 2, 2020)

Here is the decision.

September 11, 2020

Appellate practice.

Intermediate orders that necessarily affected the final judgment are brought up for review and may be considered on the appeal.

Goshen Mtge., LLC v. DePalma, NY Slip Op 04830 (2d Dep't September 2, 2020)

Here is the decision.

September 10, 2020

Extending the time for service of process.

While CPLR 306-b requires that service be effected within 120 days of the commencement of the action, it also provides that "[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." A motion to extend the time for service may be granted on good cause shown or in the interest of justice, which are separate and independent standards. To establish good cause, a plaintiff must demonstrate reasonable diligence in attempting service.