Student note: Where the interfering conduct is a civil suit, it must be shown that the suit was frivolous.
[…] Liability for a fall on a public sidewalk.
Practice point: Generally, liability for injuries sustained as a result of dangerous and defective conditions on public sidewalks is placed on the municipality, and not the abutting landowner. However, an abutting landowner will be liable to a pedestrian injured by a defect in a sidewalk where the landowner created the defect, caused the defect to occur by some special use of the sidewalk, or breached a specific ordinance or statute which obligates the owner to maintain the sidewalk.
Student note: Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210, which became effective September 14, 2003, shifted tort liability for injuries arising from a defective sidewalk from the City of New York to the abutting property owner. However, this liability shifting provision does not apply to "one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes."
Case: Bisono v. Quinn, NY Slip Op 01230 (2d Dept. 2015)
Here is the decision.
Tomorrow's issue: A plaintiff's inability to identify the cause of the fall.
Student note: Administrative Code of the City of New York § 7-210, which became effective September 14, 2003, shifted tort liability for injuries arising from a defective sidewalk from the City of New York to the abutting property owner. However, this liability shifting provision does not apply to "one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes."
Case: Bisono v. Quinn, NY Slip Op 01230 (2d Dept. 2015)
Here is the decision.
Tomorrow's issue: A plaintiff's inability to identify the cause of the fall.
February 20, 2015
Perfecting an appeal by appendix.