October 21, 2025
[…] The disqualification of an attorney rests within the sound discretion of the court. Although a party's entitlement to be represented in ongoing litigation by counsel of its own choosing is a valued right, that right will not supersede a clear showing that disqualification is warranted. On a motion to disqualify an attorney, the moving party bears the burden of showing that disqualification is warranted.

Congregation Erech Shai Bais Yosef, Inc. v. Werzberger, NY Slip Op 05665 (2d Dep't October 15, 2025)

Here is the decision.

October 20, 2025

Unknown Defendants.

Pursuant to CPLR 1024, "[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known." Reliance on the statute requires the plaintiff to exercise due diligence to identify the defendant prior to the running of the statute of limitations. Failure to exercise due diligence to ascertain the John Doe's name subjects the complaint to dismissal as to that party.