January 22, 2025
[…] January 22, 2025

Appellate practice.

The Appellate Division has no discretionary authority to reach an unpreserved issue in the interest of justice in an article 78 proceeding challenging an administrative determination.

Matter of Tsevilsky v. New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, NY Slip Op 00282 (1st Dep't January 16, 2024)

Here is the decision.

January 21, 2025

Payment on settled actions.

The purpose of CPLR 5003-a is to encourage the prompt payment of damages in settled actions. Under CPLR 5003-a(b), when "the settling defendant is a municipality or any subdivision thereof . . . , it shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within ninety days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to it, of duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff." If the settling defendant fails to pay the sum due under the settlement agreement within 90 days of tender of the required documents, the plaintiff may, without further notice, pursue the entry of a judgment in the amount of the settlement, plus interest, costs, and disbursements.