January 19, 2025
[…] The most significant difference between the subdivisions is that CPLR 5225(a) is invoked by a motion made by the judgment creditor, whereas CPLR 5225(b) requires a special proceeding brought by the judgment creditor against the garnishee. There is this procedural distinction because the garnishee, not being a party to the main action, has to be independently subjected to the court's jurisdiction.

The plain terms of the relevant CPLR provisions are dispositive. CPLR 5201 provides that "[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested" However, when a judgment debtor's property is physically held by a third party, the applicable provision is CPLR 5225(b), and a special proceeding is required.