December 31, 2019
[…] December 31, 2019

CPLR 3212(a).

 Unless the court has set a different date, a motion for summary judgment must be made "no later than one hundred twenty days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown." In the absence of a showing of good cause, the court has no discretion to entertain even a meritorious, nonprejudicial motion for summary judgment.

Bricenio v. Perez, NY Slip Op 09249 (2d Dep't December 24, 2019)

Here is the decision.

December 30, 2019

A process server's affidavit.