March 5, 2025
[…] Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on the issue of liability is granted.

Volquez v. Bronx 2120 Crotona Ave., L.P., NY Slip Op 01072 (1st Dep't February 25, 2025)

Here is the decision.

February 28, 2025

Affirmative defenses.

In this personal injury action, the affirmative defense based on the plaintiff's culpable conduct is dismissed because the record bears no indication that the plaintiff contributed in any way to the accident.

Walcott v. Wheels, Inc., NY Slip Op 01073 (1st Dep't February 25, 2025)

Here is the decision.

February 27, 2025

An application for restitution.

CPLR 5015(d) provides that, "[w]here a judgment or order is set aside or vacated, the court may direct and enforce restitution in like manner and subject to the same conditions as where a judgment is reversed or modified on appeal." Thus, CPLR 5015[d] empowers a court that has set aside a judgment or order to restore the parties to the position they were in prior to its rendition, consistent with the court's general equitable powers.