June 26, 2023
[…] What is more, defendants' invocation of the pandemic as grounds for application of the doctrines of frustration of purpose or impossibility is an approach that has been squarely rejected, even where, because of the pandemic, the business of the party seeking application of such doctrines was temporarily suspended. 

Pentagon Fed. Credit Union v. Popovic, NY Slip Op 03076 (1st Dep't June 8, 2023)

Here is the decision.

June 17, 2023

Extending time to serve process.

 CPLR 306-b provides, in pertinent part, that "[s]ervice of the summons and complaint . . . shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action . . . . If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service." The interest of justice standard requires a careful judicial analysis of the factual setting of the case and a balancing of the competing interests as presented by the parties.