August 1, 2022
[…] However, the hospital may be vicariously liable for the treatment provided by an independent physician if the patient comes to the emergency room seeking treatment from the hospital and not from a particular physician of the plaintiff's choosing, or if the nonemployee physician acts as an agent of the hospital or the hospital exercises control over the physician.

Vargas v. Lee, NY Slip Op 04661 (2d Dep't July 20, 2022)

Here is the decision.

July 23, 2022

Amending a pleading.

Pursuant to CPLR 3025(b), defendants may amend their answer to include a new defense "at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties." The determination to permit or deny an amendment is committed to the sound discretion of the trial court.