December 27, 2021
[…] Moreover, plaintiff's photograph, which purported to show the lighting conditions on the night of the accident, was unauthenticated, as plaintiff failed to aver that the photograph was taken at the actual location, he had disclaimed having any photographs of the location at his deposition 18 months after the accident, and another witness testified that he was unsure which intersection was depicted.

Warshak v. City of New York, NY Slip Op 06974 (1st Dep't December 14, 2021)

Here is the decision.

December 19, 2021

CPLR 309.

"Personal service upon an infant shall be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon a parent or any guardian or any person having legal custody or, if the infant is married, upon an adult spouse with whom the infant resides, or, if none are within the state, upon any other person with whom he resides, or by whom he is employed." Here, the process server attested that he served the infant-defendant pursuant to CPLR 308(2) by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the housekeeper at the infant's dwelling place and then completing the requisite mailing.