November 27, 2021
[…] Here is the decision.

November 26, 2021

CPLR 3215[f].

A movant for a default judgment must submit proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and proof of the defendant's failure to answer or appear. In order to defeat the motion, the defendant must show either that there was no default, or that it has a reasonable excuse for its delay and a potentially meritorious defense.

Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Pezzola, NY Slip Op 06339 (2d Dep't November 17, 2021)

Here is the decision.

November 24, 2021

Family Ct Act § 812 (2)(b).

"[A] family court proceeding is a civil proceeding and is for the purpose of attempting to stop the violence, end the family disruption and obtain protection." In order to support a finding that a respondent has committed a family offense, the petitioner must prove the allegations by a fair preponderance of the evidence.