August 15, 2021
[…] Here is the decision.

Tomorrow's issue:  CPLR 3211(a)(1).

August 10, 2021

CPLR 5015[a][1].

A party seeking to vacate a default in appearing on the return date of a motion must demonstrate both a reasonable excuse for the default and a potentially meritorious cause of action or defense. A court may accept law office failure as a reasonable excuse, pursuant to CPLR 2005, but the claim must be specific, detailed, and corroborated.

Bank of Am., N.A. v. Russell, NY Slip Op 04592 (2d Dep't July 29, 2021)

Here is the decision.

Tomorrow's issue:  CPLR 3018(b).

August 9, 2021

CPLR 1012(a)(3).

The statute provides that, on a timely motion, any person may intervene, as of right, "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to, property and the person  may be affected adversely by the judgment." In considering whether the motion to intervene is timely, courts do not merely measure time, but, instead, consider whether the delay in seeking intervention delay in resolution of the action, or otherwise prejudice a party.

1077 Madison St., LLC v.