Gaudio v. Grabler Bldg. Condominium, NY Slip Op 01700 (1st Dep't March 12, 2020)
[…] As the order precluded her from offering evidence as to damages at trial, plaintiff would be unable to prove her prima facie case, and the action was dismissed. The defendants were not required to show prejudice as a result of the plaintiff's noncompliance.
Diaz v. Maygina Realty LLC, NY Slip Op 01697 (1st Dep't March 12, 2020)
Here is the decision.
Diaz v. Maygina Realty LLC, NY Slip Op 01697 (1st Dep't March 12, 2020)
Here is the decision.
March 14, 2020
CPLR 3215(c).
Pursuant to the statute, "if [a] plaintiff fails to take proceedings for the entry of judgment within one year after the default, the court shall not enter judgment but shall dismiss the complaint as abandoned...upon its own initiative or on motion." The language of the statute is not discretionary, and a claim for which a default judgment is not sought within the requisite one-year period will be deemed abandoned.