Gaudio v. Grabler Bldg. Condominium, NY Slip Op 01700 (1st Dep't March 12, 2020)
[…] Grabler Bldg. Condominium, NY Slip Op 01700 (1st Dep't March 12, 2020)
Here is the decision.
March 18, 2020
Appellate practice.
In reviewing a determination made after a nonjury trial, the Appellate Division has power as broad as the trial court's, and it may render the judgment it finds warranted by the facts, taking into account that, in a close case, the trial judge had the advantage of seeing the witnesses.
Bar v. Mandler, NY Slip Op 01592 (2d Dep't March 11, 2020)
Here is the decision.
Bar v. Mandler, NY Slip Op 01592 (2d Dep't March 11, 2020)
Here is the decision.
March 17, 2020
CPLR 3101.
While 3101(a) provides for full disclosure of "all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action," the principle is limited by 3101(b) and (c), which make privileged matter and attorney work product absolutely immune from discovery.