November 2, 2019
[…] Wade v. Giacobbe, NY Slip Op 07852 (1st Dep't October 31,2019)

Here is the decision.

November 1, 2019

Dismissal of a conspiracy claim.

In the absence of a viable tort claim, there can be no conspiracy claim.

Sabo v. Candero, NY Slip Op 07720 (1st Dep't October 29, 2019)

Here is the decision.

October 31, 2019

Answering papers on a summary judgment motion.

The non-movant is not required to address an issue that is not raised in the moving papers.

,Massillon v. Regalado, NY Slip Op 07717 (1st Dep't October 29, 2019)

Here is the decision.

October 30, 2019

CPLR 306-b.

If a plaintiff does not serve the summons and complaint within 120 days of commencement of the action, "the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service."  Good cause and interest of justice are two separate and independent standards. In order to establish good cause, a plaintiff must demonstrate reasonable diligence in attempting service.